2004/5 Brown's Rivulet Race Series - Race #3 Results - 7th December 2004
New Handicap Paddler Time Trial race time Handicap race time Boat Type M/F Age Fastest Time Speed km/h
8:15 Matt Dalzeil 06:41.2 07:09.3 K1 Sprint Boat  Male open 6:41.15        12.4
8:15 Dan Hall 06:50.8 07:10.4 Savage 3000 DRR  Male open 6:50.79        12.1
8:00 Pete Genders 06:56.9 07:22.1 K1 Sprint Boat  Male masters 6:56.94        11.9
7:45 Damon Bonney 07:11.3 07:10.3 Avenger MV DRR  Male open 7:10.32        11.5
7:15 Dave Gray 07:46.4 08:03.1 Avenger MV DRR  Male masters 7:46.37        10.7
7:15 Stuart McFadzen 07:49.2 08:12.3 K1 Sprint Boat  Male   7:49.25        10.6
7:00 Craig Chivers 08:01.0 08:02.9 AMK DRR  Male masters 8:01.01        10.3
7:00 Phil Murrell 08:02.8 08:09.7 Time Machine Multisport  Male masters 8:02.75        10.3
6:45 Anthony Ahearn 08:10.5 09:49.6 Trojan DRR  Male open 8:10.51        10.1
6:30 Bernard Walker 08:28.1 08:30.1 Time Machine Multisport  Male   8:28.12          9.8
6:30 Justin Boocock 08:36.0 08:39.1 Savage 3000 DRR  Male open 8:36.01          9.6
6:30 Carol Hurst 08:43.3 08:49.9 Savage 2000 DRR  Female masters 8:43.35          9.5
6:00 Sean Clauson 08:59.1 08:49.3 Avenger MKII DRR  Male open 8:49.32          9.4
6:15 Dave Ross 08:59.1 08:44.7 Wizard Multisport  Male masters 8:44.72          9.5
6:00 Brett Stewart 09:02.2 09:11.2 Time Machine Multisport  Male   9:02.16          9.2
6:00 John Borojevic 09:05.1 09:07.4 Avenger MKII DRR  Male masters 9:05.05          9.1
5:30 Warwick Bonney 09:27.7 09:13.8 DRR DRR  Male open 9:13.82          9.0
5:30 Jen Brown 09:33.0 09:12.9 Time Machine Multisport  Female open 9:12.92          9.0
5:30 Viv 09:33.4 09:46.9 ? Multisport  Female masters 9:33.38          8.7
4:30 Andrew Koolhof 10:31.5 Capsize Wizard Multisport  Male junior 10:31.51          7.9
5:00 Hanny Alston 10:44.7 10:08.9 Time Machine Multisport  Female open 10:08.92          8.2
4:00 Daryl Smith 11:08.0 10:50.8 ? Tourer  Male masters 10:50.82          7.6
3:45 Josh Tamlin 11:32.7 11:21.9 K1 Sprint Boat  Male open 11:21.92          7.3
3:30 Michael Smith 11:34.6 11:35.4 Wavehopper DRR plastic  Male junior 11:34.60          7.2
3:30 Alexander Lewis 11:38.0 11:51.4 Marlin DRR  Male junior 11:37.97          7.1
3:00 Alistair Stanny 12:15.6 11:53.4 Wavehopper DRR plastic  Male junior 11:53.42          7.0
2:00 Sean Menitz 12:53.3 13:05.0 Time Machine Multisport  Male   12:53.32          6.4
2:15 Doug hagger 12:53.5 12:35.5 Wavehopper DRR plastic  Male junior 12:35.52          6.6
1:30 Tim Heap 13:37.0 14:05.9 Wavehopper DRR plastic  Male junior 13:37.04          6.1
0:00 Christina 15:07.0 15:24.3 RPM Short Plastic  Female masters 15:07.04          5.5
Handicap Race Results - Race #3
Position Paddler Margin from first Handicap applied New Handicap (next race)
1 Hanny Alston 00:00.0 3:00 5:00
2 Jen Brown 01:04.0 5:00 5:30
3 Warwick Bonney 01:04.9 5:00 5:30
4 Josh Tamlin 01:13.0 3:00 3:45
5 Bernard Walker 01:21.2 6:00 6:30
6 Mike Smith 01:26.5 3:00 3:30
7 Alexander Lewis 01:42.5 3:00 3:30
8 Alistair Stanny 01:44.5 3:00 3:00
9 Craig Chivers 01:54.0 7:00 7:00
10 John Borojevic 01:58.5 6:00 6:00
11 Matt Dalzeil 02:00.4 8:00 8:15
12 Phil Murrell 02:00.8 7:00 7:00
13 Damon Bonney 02:01.4 8:00 7:45
14 Dan Hall 02:01.5 8:00 8:15
15 Brett Stewart 02:02.3 6:00 6:00
16 Peter Genders 02:13.2 8:00 8:00
17 Christina 02:15.4 0:00 0:00
18 Doug Hagger 02:26.6 3:00 2:15
19 Justin Boocock 02:30.2 7:00 6:30
20 Dave Ross 02:35.8 7:00 6:15
21 Viv 02:38.0 6:00 5:30
22 Sean Clausen 02:40.4 7:00 6:00
23 Carol Hurst 02:41.0 7:00 6:30
24 Daryl Smith 02:41.9 5:00 4:00
25 Dave Gray 02:54.2 8:00 7:15
26 Sean Mennitz 02:56.1 3:00 2:00
27 Stuart McFadzen 03:03.4 8:00 7:15
28 Anthony Ahearn 03:40.7 7:00 6:45
29 Tim Heap 03:57.0 3:00 1:30
30 Andrew Koolhof Capsize 5:00 4:30
Time Trial Placings - Race #3
Category Paddler Time Trial race time Place Boat Type M/F Age
Open Womens Carol Hurst 8:43.3 1st Savage 2000 DRR  Female masters
Open Womens Jen Brown 9:33.0 2nd Time Machine Multisport  Female open
Open Womens Viv 9:33.4 3rd ? Multisport  Female masters
Open Womens Plastic Christina 15:07.0 1st RPM Short Plastic  Female masters
Open Mens Sprint Kayak Matt Dalzeil 6:41.2 1st K1 Sprint Boat  Male open
Open Mens Sprint Kayak Pete Genders 6:56.9 2nd K1 Sprint Boat  Male masters
Open Mens Sprint Kayak Stuart McFadzen 7:49.2 3rd K1 Sprint Boat  Male  
Open Mens DRR Dan Hall 6:50.8 1st Savage 3000 DRR  Male open
Open Mens DRR Damon Bonney 7:11.3 2nd Avenger MV DRR  Male open
Open Mens DRR Dave Gray 7:46.4 3rd Avenger MV DRR  Male masters
Open Mens Multisport Phil Murrell 8:02.8 1st Time Machine Multisport  Male masters
Open Mens Multisport Bernard Walker 8:28.1 2nd Time Machine Multisport  Male  
Open Mens Multisport Dave Ross 8:59.1 3rd Wizard Multisport  Male masters
Junior Multisport Andrew Koolhof 10:31.5 1st Wizard Multisport  Male junior
Junior DRR Michael Smith 11:34.6 1st Wavehopper DRR plastic  Male junior
Junior DRR Alexander Lewis 11:38.0 2nd Marlin DRR  Male junior
Junior DRR Alistair Stanny 12:15.6 3rd Wavehopper DRR plastic  Male junior